January 7, 2015

Shootings at Charlie Hebdo magazine in Paris –
Gunmen have attacked the Paris offices of the satirical magazine Charlie Hebdo killing 12 and wounding 4. Witnesses report the gunmen shouted “we have avenged the Prophet. Editor-in-chief Stephane Charbonnier is among the dead.
2011-11-02 Incendie à Charlie Hebdo - Charb - 06Stephane Charbonnier

Second shooting in Paris –
Possibly connected with the Charlie Hebdo attack, a gunmen has killed a policewoman and seriously injured a civilian in the south of Paris.

LA Galaxy get their man –
Los Angeles Galaxy have confirmed that Liverpool FC captain Steven Gerrard will the club in July 2015. The former England midfielder, 34, will play for the Major League Soccer club after his contract at Anfield expires. Gerrard, is the second England captain to join LA Galaxy, after David Beckham played for them between 2007 and 2012.
Steven Gerrard in 2014

Fast charger –
A new kind of battery charger has been revealed by Israeli start-up Storedot CEO Doron Myersdorf at the CES exhibition in Las Vegas that can recharge a modern smartphone in less time than it takes to boil a kettle. However the phone needs to have a completely new type of battery, which contains specially synthesised organic molecules so existing phones cannot be used.

Video of the Day –

Charlie Hebdo Shootings

CLICK TO SEE MORE STUFF FROM THIS DAY…

January 24, 2015

Top News Stories –

Islamic State terrorists execute Japanese hostage –
Japanese prime minister Shinzō Abe has called the footage of Islamic State hostage Kenji Goto apparently holding a photograph showing the body of fellow captive Haruna Yukawa “outrageous and unacceptable”. On January 20th 2015 Islamic State said it would kill the two men unless Japan paid a ransom of $200m (£130m) within 72 hours.
Shinzō Abe April 2014Japanese prime minister Shinzō Abe

Where are the richest 1% in the world? –
According to Credit Suisse anyone who has assets worth over $798,000 (£530,000) is one of 1% of the richest people in the world. 18 million of the top 47 million richest people are in the US, 3.5m in France, 2.9m in the UK and 2.8m in Germany. Ten percent of Swiss residents, a total of 800,000, are in the top 1%.

50 years since the death of Winston Churchill –
Sir Winston Churchill, prime minister of England through World War II died 50 years ago today. He was Conservative prime minister from 10 May 1940 – 26 July 1945 and again in 26 October 1951 – 6 April 1955.
Churchill V sign HU 55521Winston Churchill

FA Cup upsets return –
In England and Wales the fourth round of the FA Cup sees some of the most surprising results for many years. Premier League leaders Chelsea are beaten on their own ground 4-2 by Bradford City after leading the League One team 2-0. Manchester City who are second in the Premier League also lose at home to Championship side Middlesborough. This followed Cambridge United holding on for a 0-0 draw against Manchester United yesterday.
José Mourinho'14 Jose Mourinho

CLICK TO SEE MORE STUFF FROM THIS DAY…

May 30, 2015

Top News Stories –

Prince William issues call for Fifa to ‘put the sport first’ –
The Duke of Cambridge has urged world football governing body Fifa to “show that it can represent the interests of fair play and put the sport first”. Prince William, the president of the FA, made his comments during a speech before the cup final at Wembley. He urged sponsors and other backers to use their influence with Fifa to support reform. It comes after Fifa’s president Sepp Blatter was re-elected, following the arrests of seven people linked to Fifa. [BBC]

Arsenal win the FA Cup for 12th time –
Arsenal beat fellow Premier League side Aston Villa 4-0 at Wembley in London, the largest margin of victory in an FA Cup Final since 1994. The title means Arsenal manager has won 6 FA Cups equalling a record set by former Aston Villa manager George Ramsay – who previously stood alone with the record for his victories with Villa between 1887 and 1920. Arsenal’s goals were scored by Theo Walcott, Alexis Sanchez, Per Mertesaker and Olivier Giroud. See List of the Day 1
Arsene-WengerArsene Wenger

Barcelona wins Copa del Rey –
Barcelona beat Atletico Madrid 3-1 with goals from Lionel Messi (2) and Neymar. Along with fellow striker Luis Suarez, the trio have scored 120 goals this season, the most by three players in the history of first class football.
Lionel-Messi-BarcelonaLionel Messi

Wolfsburg win German Cup final –
Wolfsburg win the German Cup for the first time beating Borussia Dortmund 3-1. Luiz Gustavo, Kevin De Bruyne and Bas Dost scored Wolfsburg’s Goals. It was Dortmund manager Jurgen Klopp’s final match in charge of the team.
Juregen-KloppJurgen Klopp

Paris St Germain win French treble –
Paris St-Germain became the first French team to win a domestic treble beating Auxerre 1-0 in the French Cup final. Laurent Blanc’s side also beat Bastia 4-0 to win the French League Cup and were crowned Ligue 1 champions for a third successive year. Edinson Cavani scored the only goal in the final.
Edinson-Cavani-PSGEdinson Cavani

Alastair Cook: Captain becomes England’s leading Test run scorer –
Alastair Cook has passed Graham Gooch to become England’s leading Test run scorer. In reaching 32 on the second day of the second Test against New Zealand at Headingley, he overtook Gooch’s mark of 8,900, which has stood since 1995. England captain Cook, 30, is playing his 114th Test, having made his debut in 2006. [BBC] See LIst of the Day 2
Alastair-Cook

Video of the Day –

Every Inspirational Video Ever

List of the day 1 –

Arsene Wenger managerial career (as of May 30, 2015)

Club From To Record
G W D[c] L Win %
AS Nancy 1 July 1984 1 July 1987 114 33 30 51 28.95
AS Monaco 1 July 1987 17 September 1994 266 130 53 83 48.87
Nagoya Grampus 9 December 1994 30 September 1996 56 38 0 18 67.86
Arsenal 1 October 1996 Present 1,065 612 249 204 57.46
Total 1,501 813 332 356 54.16

List of the day 2 –

English cricket Test run record [as of 30 May 2015 – from Wikipedia]

Rank Runs Player Matches Innings Average
1 8,944 Alastair Cook 113 197 46.82
2 8,900 Graham Gooch 118 215 42.58
3 8,463 Alec Stewart 133 255 39.55
4 8,231 David Gower 117 204 44.25
5 8,181 Kevin Pietersen 104 181 47.28
6 8,114 Geoffrey Boycott 108 193 47.72
7 7,728 Michael Atherton 115 212 37.70
8 7,624 Colin Cowdrey 114 188 44.07
9 7,310 Ian Bell 106 183 45.40
10 7,249 Wally Hammond 85 140 58.46
Source: [10]. Last updated: 31 May 2015.

Top Twitter Trends –

Worldwide USA UK
1 #FACupFinal #BreakUpIn4Words #FACupFinal
2 YouTubeさん #HappyBirthdayJazmynBieber #AvivaPremFinal
3 #كذبه_ساره_ابر�… #BadAttitudeATVShow Chris Pratt
4 #QueLindoCuando #smallaccsappreciationday Khan
5 사람들 #FACupFinal #ToryBooks
6 #HappyBirthdayJazmynBieber Messi #smallaccsappreciationday
7 #HighSchoolMusical2 Derek Norris #BadAttitudeATVShow
8 #FrasesDeMaestros Tron 3 #bbc4
9 #NoSeLoQueHariaYoSin Martin O’Malley Ross Ulbricht
10 Lovatics #NotMyAmerica Rio Ferdinand

Other News Stories –

Armed conflicts and attacks
Disasters and accidents
International relations
Law and crime
Politics and elections
Science
Sport

News from Wikipedia – please support this valuable resource

May 21, 2016

Top News Stories –

Manchester United win FA Cup and replace their manager –
Manchester United came from behind and survived Chris Smalling’s sending-off to beat Crystal Palace and win the FA Cup at Wembley through Jesse Lingard’s extra-time strike. As Wembley was awash with growing speculation this this would be Louis van Gaal’s final match as United manager – with BBC Sport understanding he will be replaced by Jose Mourinho next week – he was able to add English football’s most glamorous cup to his honours list. United looked on course to end the season empty-handed as well as missing out on Champions League football when substitute Jason Puncheon’s powerful far-post finish put Palace ahead with 12 minutes left. It was harsh on United, who had hit the woodwork through Marouane Fellaini and Antony Martial, but they responded within four minutes with a brilliant run from Wayne Rooney that ended with Juan Mata scoring from close range. United lost Smalling to a second yellow card for hauling back Yannick Bolasie in extra time – but Lingard took the trophy to Old Trafford when he lashed home a first-time strike from Damien Delaney’s half-clearance after 110 minutes. [BBC]
Louis_van_GaalLouis van Gaal

Video of the Day –

Cruising with Tesla’s Autopilot in Houston traffic

Other News Stories –

Armed conflicts and attacks
Disasters and accidents
Health
International relations
Politics and elections
Science
Sport

News from Wikipedia – please support this valuable resource

May 19, 2018

Top News Story –

Prince Harry and Meghan Markle have become husband and wife in a moving ceremony at Windsor Castle.

An emotional-looking prince and his smiling bride exchanged vows and rings before the Queen and 600 guests at St George’s Chapel.

Ms Markle, wearing a white boat-neck dress by British designer Clare Waight Keller, was walked down the aisle by Prince Charles.

At the altar, Prince Harry told her: “You look amazing.”

After the service the couple – who will now be known as the Duke and Duchess of Sussex – kissed in front of cheering well-wishers on the steps of the chapel.

Thousands of members of the public turned out in bright sunshine to see them driven around Windsor in a horse-drawn carriage.

Later, Prince Harry drove the couple to their reception in a 1968 silver blue Jaguar that has been converted to run on electric power, with a registration plate that referenced the date – E190518. [BBC]


©Mark Jones

List of the Day –

FA Cup winners after Chelsea won on this day

ClubWinsFirst final wonLast final wonRunners-upLast final lostTotal final appearances
Arsenal13193020177200120
Manchester United12190920168201820
Chelsea8197020185201713
Tottenham Hotspur819011991119879
Liverpool7196520067201214
Aston Villa7188719574201511
Newcastle United6191019557199913
Blackburn Rovers618841928219608
Everton5190619958200913
West Bromwich Albion5188819685193510
Manchester City5190420115201310
Wanderers51872187805
Wolverhampton Wanderers418931960419398
Bolton Wanderers419231958319537
Sheffield United418991925219366
Sheffield Wednesday[A]318961935319936
West Ham United319641980220065
Preston North End218891938519647
Old Etonians218791882418836
Portsmouth219392008320105
Sunderland219371973219924
Nottingham Forest218981959119913
Bury21900190302
Huddersfield Town119221922419385
Oxford University118741874318804
Royal Engineers118751875318784
Derby County119461946319034
Leeds United119721972319734
Southampton119761976320034
Burnley119141914219623
Cardiff City119271927220083
Blackpool119531953219513
Clapham Rovers118801880118792
Notts County118941894118912
Barnsley119121912119102
Charlton Athletic119471947119462
Old Carthusians11881188101
Blackburn Olympic11883188301
Bradford City11911191101
Ipswich Town11978197801
Coventry City11987198701
Wimbledon[B]11988198801
Wigan Athletic12013201301
Leicester City0419694
Queen’s Park0218852
Birmingham City0219562
Crystal Palace0220162
Bristol City0119091
Luton Town0119591
Fulham0119751
Queens Park Rangers0119821
Brighton & Hove Albion0119831
Watford0119841
Middlesbrough0119971
Millwall0120041
Stoke City0120111
Hull City0120141

Other News Stories –

Armed conflicts and attacks

  • Russian military intervention in Ukraine
    • Ukraine‘s Joint Forces Operation says Russian-led militants have mounted 43 attacks on Ukrainian troops in Donbas in the past 24 hours, using artillery systems and 120mm and 82mm mortars 10 times, with no casualties among the Ukrainian servicemen. According to intelligence data, two militants are killed and three others wounded. (UNIAN)

Arts and culture

International relations

Law and crime

Politics and elections

Sports

News from Wikipedia – please support this valuable resource