May 19, 2018

Top News Story –

Prince Harry and Meghan Markle have become husband and wife in a moving ceremony at Windsor Castle.

An emotional-looking prince and his smiling bride exchanged vows and rings before the Queen and 600 guests at St George’s Chapel.

Ms Markle, wearing a white boat-neck dress by British designer Clare Waight Keller, was walked down the aisle by Prince Charles.

At the altar, Prince Harry told her: “You look amazing.”

After the service the couple – who will now be known as the Duke and Duchess of Sussex – kissed in front of cheering well-wishers on the steps of the chapel.

Thousands of members of the public turned out in bright sunshine to see them driven around Windsor in a horse-drawn carriage.

Later, Prince Harry drove the couple to their reception in a 1968 silver blue Jaguar that has been converted to run on electric power, with a registration plate that referenced the date – E190518. [BBC]


©Mark Jones

List of the Day –

FA Cup winners after Chelsea won on this day

ClubWinsFirst final wonLast final wonRunners-upLast final lostTotal final appearances
Arsenal13193020177200120
Manchester United12190920168201820
Chelsea8197020185201713
Tottenham Hotspur819011991119879
Liverpool7196520067201214
Aston Villa7188719574201511
Newcastle United6191019557199913
Blackburn Rovers618841928219608
Everton5190619958200913
West Bromwich Albion5188819685193510
Manchester City5190420115201310
Wanderers51872187805
Wolverhampton Wanderers418931960419398
Bolton Wanderers419231958319537
Sheffield United418991925219366
Sheffield Wednesday[A]318961935319936
West Ham United319641980220065
Preston North End218891938519647
Old Etonians218791882418836
Portsmouth219392008320105
Sunderland219371973219924
Nottingham Forest218981959119913
Bury21900190302
Huddersfield Town119221922419385
Oxford University118741874318804
Royal Engineers118751875318784
Derby County119461946319034
Leeds United119721972319734
Southampton119761976320034
Burnley119141914219623
Cardiff City119271927220083
Blackpool119531953219513
Clapham Rovers118801880118792
Notts County118941894118912
Barnsley119121912119102
Charlton Athletic119471947119462
Old Carthusians11881188101
Blackburn Olympic11883188301
Bradford City11911191101
Ipswich Town11978197801
Coventry City11987198701
Wimbledon[B]11988198801
Wigan Athletic12013201301
Leicester City0419694
Queen’s Park0218852
Birmingham City0219562
Crystal Palace0220162
Bristol City0119091
Luton Town0119591
Fulham0119751
Queens Park Rangers0119821
Brighton & Hove Albion0119831
Watford0119841
Middlesbrough0119971
Millwall0120041
Stoke City0120111
Hull City0120141

Other News Stories –

Armed conflicts and attacks

  • Russian military intervention in Ukraine
    • Ukraine‘s Joint Forces Operation says Russian-led militants have mounted 43 attacks on Ukrainian troops in Donbas in the past 24 hours, using artillery systems and 120mm and 82mm mortars 10 times, with no casualties among the Ukrainian servicemen. According to intelligence data, two militants are killed and three others wounded. (UNIAN)

Arts and culture

International relations

Law and crime

Politics and elections

Sports

News from Wikipedia – please support this valuable resource